Guides · Resource article

HECM initial disbursement limit: a worked example

Separate first-year access, mandatory obligations, and borrower cash with a fictional HECM worksheet and a practical file handoff.

House model beside divided token trays illustrates borrowing capacity with staged access
In this article

The HECM initial disbursement limit separates opening borrowing capacity from the amount accessible during the first year. For a Home Equity Conversion Mortgage (HECM), a principal limit is not a promise that the same amount can be received immediately. Obligations paid from loan proceeds also differ from cash delivered to the borrower.

This focused explainer helps processors read those layers in an illustration. The fictional worksheet below demonstrates the arithmetic, then provides a handoff method for unresolved differences. It is not a loan quote or a recommendation for a particular borrower.

What does the HECM initial disbursement limit measure?

The U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) describes a first-year access restriction in its HECM program overview. The starting comparison is the greater of 60 percent of the initial principal limit or mandatory obligations plus 10 percent of that limit. That comparison is not the final cash-to-borrower figure.

For adjustable-rate loans, 24 CFR 206.25, calculation of disbursements, also limits access by the principal limit after specified set-asides. These include the Life Expectancy Set-Aside (LESA) for payments beyond the first-year period and the servicing fee set-aside. The regulation addresses the borrower's election and tracking of disbursements, too.

Separate document and token trays distinguish mortgage obligations from remaining borrower cash
  • Principal limit: the borrowing-capacity layer before reconciling uses and timing.
  • Initial disbursement limit: the ceiling for the relevant initial period.
  • Cash to borrower: a proposed payment after other allocations are accounted for.

For the earlier calculation layers, see the maximum claim amount versus principal limit example. Keep each label attached to its number when reviewing a worksheet.

A worked first-year worksheet

Assume a fictional adjustable-rate file has a $200,000 initial principal limit and $130,000 of mandatory obligations. Assume no applicable set-asides reduce the comparison ceiling. These invented inputs isolate one calculation; they do not establish eligibility, actual fees, or a complete disbursement schedule.

Worksheet lineCalculationResult
Percentage comparison60% × $200,000$120,000
Obligations comparison$130,000 + 10% × $200,000$150,000
Greater comparisonHigher of the two lines$150,000
Assumed remaining ceiling$200,000 − $0 applicable set-asides$200,000
Initial limitLower of $150,000 and $200,000$150,000
Capacity above obligations$150,000 − $130,000$20,000

The $150,000 includes the assumed obligations. It is not $150,000 of unrestricted borrower cash in addition to those obligations. The $20,000 difference is an arithmetic remainder within this simplified example, before considering the actual election, allocations, and loan terms.

Now change only the fictional obligations to $80,000. The obligations-plus-percentage comparison becomes $100,000, so the $120,000 percentage comparison is larger. The remainder above those obligations becomes $40,000. A different obligations amount changes both the controlling comparison and the amount left above obligations.

Blank calendar, house model, and organized folders represent timing and coordinated file review

Use the two cases to explain why “60 percent” alone is incomplete. Neither case promises that the remaining principal limit becomes an automatic cash payment later. The HECM payment-plan handoff guide addresses the separate question of how proceeds are arranged.

Keep timing and evidence in the handoff

The regulation distinguishes adjustable-rate initial-period disbursements from a fixed-rate single lump sum at closing. Do not apply the fictional adjustable-rate example as a fixed-rate draw schedule. Preserve the rate structure and reviewed election with the calculation evidence.

For an internal worksheet, use the following fields to make the explanation reproducible. These are suggested operating notes, not a prescribed form or a substitute for required loan documents.

  1. Identify the illustration version, preparation date, and reviewer.
  2. Record the initial principal limit and its source.
  3. Separate mandatory obligations from the borrower's requested cash.
  4. Identify set-aside amounts and where the calculation treats them.
  5. Record the initial-period ceiling, planned disbursements, and remaining availability as distinct fields.
  6. Assign any discrepancy to a named reviewer with the exact question to resolve.

For example, one summary might show $150,000 while another shows $20,000. Before treating that as a calculation error, check whether the first includes obligations and the second excludes them. If labels or inputs still disagree, preserve both versions and request an explanation rather than changing a field to make totals match.

During a software evaluation, ask the vendor to trace these same layers using synthetic data. Request the source inputs and treatment of obligations, timing, and set-asides. The reverse mortgage software buyer's guide provides a broader framework for assessing that evidence without assuming any particular product capability.

Note. This is general federal-program education, not individualized financial, legal, or compliance advice. Confirm current HUD guidance, applicable Mortgagee Letters, the borrower's election, and actual loan documents before explaining a specific file.

Key takeaways

  • Separate the principal limit, initial-period ceiling, and borrower cash.
  • Include obligations in the reconciliation instead of treating them as extra cash.
  • Preserve rate structure, timing, set-asides, and the reviewed illustration.

Continue with the related payment-plan guide above when preparing the next file handoff.